Privacy Policy

At Connections and Opportunities C&O we rely on the generosity and support of people like you to carry out our vital work with the Latin American community living in the UK. That is why we want to be transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them.

Connections and Opportunities C&O is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you. We aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We do this by ensuring you are provided with an explanation about how Connections and Opportunities C&O  collects and processes the information you provide us with, or that we collect about you, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with our supporters, and to better understand how we can meet and exceed our supporters’ expectations. This allows us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively to ultimately help us reach our vision that all disadvantaged Latin American people living in the UK have the opportunity to achieve their fullest potential by participating in and contributing to all aspects of a sustainable British society.

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with The Data Protection Act 1998, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.
We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our cookies policy please contact us to operations@connectionsandopportunities.org.

 

  • Who whe are

 

Connections and Opportunities C&O is an non profit organisation that supports Latin American people living in the UK by promoting education and social inclusion through mentoring and coaching; providing guidance and hosting events in order to assist them to integrate into the British society. Our four departments (Marketing, HR, Finance and Operations) work together to offer an outstanding service to our beneficiaries, partners and volunteers, following the Charity Act 2011 regulation and the Charity Commission legislation.

2) Where do we collect information from?


When you give us

Connections and Opportunities C&O may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete an online form, register with Connections and Opportunities C&O for a mailing list, apply to become a volunteer, take part in an event or make a donation.


Information from Third Parties


We may also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites or charity event organisers. We will only receive data from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy.


Information we get from your use of our website and services

We collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you watch a video on YouTube, visit our websites or view and interact with our ads and content.


Information in the public domain


We may obtain some information from publicly available sources, newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn.

3) What information do we collect?


The types of personal information that Connections and Opportunities collects may include:

  • Name, place of birth, date of birth, place of living
  • Your contact details (email, phone number and social media contact details)
  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other supporters;
  • Your professional activities and employment details;
  • Current interests and activities;
  • Gift aid status and records of donations;
  • Contact preferences;
  • Information about your wealth;
  • Media articles about you;
  • Your IP address, location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website
  • Your bank  or credit card details in line with payment card industry standards;
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Connections and Opportunities C&O

Where appropriate we may also ask your interests and motivation for supporting Connections and Opportunities, we will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable providing us with that information.
In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Connections and Opportunities C&O collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences, immigration status. Where this information is collected we will tell you so you know why it is needed.
If you are under 14 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

4) What might we do with your information?
If you have applied for one of Connections and Opportunities C&O programmes, Connections and Opportunities C&O programmes will use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate Connections and Opportunities C&O programmes programmes for up to five years.
If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event we will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for; as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Send you surveys, and for market research
  • Invite you to events
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of Connections and Opportunities C&O communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message.
We may also use personal information to carry out due diligence so that we are fundraising in accordance within the law, the code of fundraising practice and our internal policies and procedures.


Profiling and analysing information of our supporters


In order to tailor what type and level of support we ask you for, we may analyse personal information we collect about you including how you have engaged with us previously, demographic information, measures of affluence, philanthropic interests and networks.
In some instances, we may use third party wealth screening companies or insight companies to provide us with general information about you.
You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting us to marketing@connectionsandopportunities.org

5) How we update your information


We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date  or information provided to us by other organisations. It is important that we keep your personal data as up to date as possible so that we can cross reference your information with the Mail and Telephone Preference Services.

6) Who might we share your information with?


We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Connections and Opportunities C&O and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data.


Third Parties may include:

  • Suppliers who send out communications on our behalf, such as invitations to our events.
  • Wealth screening and insight companies
  • Other charities and our Development Boards and Trustees where we share information for internal procedures and policies only. Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity.
  • Our delivery partners within the UK or abroad to enable is to deliver our programmes effectively.

7) How we use Cookies


Like many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use ‘cookie technology’ to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website. Connections and Opportunities C&O uses Google Analytics to record this information and implements Demographics and Interest reporting, which enables us to better understand website usage and improve the experience for our visitors.

Cookies identify your browser, and basic information that you have shared with Google to our servers when you visit our website. They do not identify you as an individual. If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. You are able to completely opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts through your browser’s Advert Settings.

 

8) How to access, correct or delete your information


The Data Protection Act 1998 allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by Connections and Opportunities C&O. A small fee of £10 may be charged when providing you with this information.
If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that Connections and Opportunities C&O holds about you is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.
If you do not want to receive any further information about Connections and Opportunities C&O and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know. Please address all your requests to marketing@connectionsandopportunities.org To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

if you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: operations@connectionsandopportunities.org and you will hear from us in the next 30 working days.

 

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close